Privacy Policy

When offering its information and services on the website https://carebytes.eu/ (hereinafter the “Website”), Carebytes, the life sciences entity of MonkeyProof bv (hereinafter “the Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) will process certain personal data about the visitor to the Website (hereinafter “you” or “your”) as a so-called “controller”.

We value your privacy and want to inform you in the most transparent way possible about our processing activities and your rights in this respect. For this purpose, you will first find a brief summary of these processing operations below, supplemented by more detailed information. In case of further questions, please contact us.

The Website is operated by Carebytes, the life sciences entity of MonkeyProof bv, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE(0)890.284.608 and with registered office at Daknammolenstraat 32, 9160 Lokeren. Any questions or comments can be sent by post to this address, by e-mail to info@carebytes.eu or by telephone to 09/328.87.03.

  • Carebytes processes different categories of personal data. Several of these are required in order to provide you with a requested service (use of the website), but some data are provided voluntarily (e.g. filling in our contact form). In a limited number of cases, we also process data outside of these cases (e.g. for statistical purposes in order to improve our services).
  • The data we collect is mainly processed to be able to offer you our services in an optimal way. We will not use your data for purposes that you cannot reasonably expect, we do not sell it, etc.
  • In principle, we do not share data with third parties, unless we are obliged to do so or, to a limited extent, with our service providers who provide the necessary guarantees. We do not sell data to third parties.
  • The privacy legislation grants an individual all kinds of rights, subject to certain conditions. We want to facilitate the exercise of your rights and you can contact us in various ways. We will promptly respond to your queries.

General information

  1. This Privacy Policy informs you about how we collect and process your personal data when you visit and use the Website. We attach the greatest importance to your privacy and the protection of your personal data. The Company, acting as a so-called “data controller”, will thereby respect Belgian legislation (in particular the Act of 30 July 2018 on the processing of personal data), as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (also referred to as the GDPR Regulation).
  2. The Privacy Policy supplements the General Terms and Conditions applicable to the Website. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy shall apply during the entire time of visiting and using the Website and by using the Website you agree to the processing activities described in this Privacy Policy.
  3. Before completing our contact form, you must declare that you have read, understood and agreed with this privacy policy. In doing so, you expressly agree that the ticking a box shall be your informed, specific, free and complete consent, like a signature when agreeing with contractual documents.
  4. If you do not understand this Privacy Policy or any of its parts and/or do not agree with one or more of its provisions, please do not use the Website. In this case, you can always contact us using the contact details above.
  5. In any event, we recommend that you keep a copy of this privacy policy for your records.
  6. We may update this privacy policy from time to time. When using the Website, the latest version of the Privacy Policy will always apply. We therefore recommend that you check the Privacy Policy regularly. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will in any case be communicated through the Website.

What data do we collect and for what purposes is this data used?

When using the Website, different types of information are collected and used for various purposes. Below you will find an overview as well as the legal basis on which we collect this data. Of course, the information in question is only processed in so far as you fall within a certain category of data processing.

  1. We process some of your data because it is necessary for the performance of our agreement
    • When you visit our Website, we may collect certain but limited information from you. We collect this personal data to allow you to use the Website.
  2. For some processing operations, you have given your consent yourself. In certain circumstances, you may voluntarily provide information, for example in order to benefit from certain services or to request information.
    • You can contact us via the contact section on our Website. You can provide the following information: name, e-mail, telephone number (optional), company name (optional) and your message. Using this function is obviously not compulsory.
    • You can also voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter, which will send you information that may be useful to you. You must give your separate and explicit consent to this. You can unsubscribe from it at any time. This can also be done on simple request by mail or at the bottom of each mailing via the ‘opt out’ choice.
    • Permission may also be requested for the processing of certain data in the context of organising additional promotional offers, the provision of a user rating, etc., in which case it is up to you whether you wish to participate.
  3. Some processing may be carried out in the legitimate interest of the company.
    • In some cases, the processing of personal data is not required by a legal requirement, by our contract or by consent, but we nevertheless believe that we have an interest in processing personal data that overrides individual privacy rights.
    • Thus, we obviously collect general and statistical data (e.g. IP address, presumed place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited) on the use of our services and the Website, for example in order to detect and prevent fraud, errors, bugs, and/or criminal behaviour, but also to optimise the use of our Website and to generate aggregate and statistical data on our services.

We also use personal data for internal audit purposes and to conduct research on our products, services and to improve communication with our customers. We are careful to ensure that this data has the least possible impact on your privacy and to take all necessary measures to protect it.

What data do we share with third parties?

  1. We wish to protect your privacy as much as possible. In this context, we would like to limit the sharing of your data with third parties to a minimum as follows.
  2. Within the company, contractual arrangements are in place that stipulate that access to personal data is limited to those persons who, due to their function, need to have access to it. Besides, confidentiality obligations apply.
  3. In addition, as a general rule, the company never passes on the personal data obtained to third parties other than for the purpose of executing the agreement and as provided for in this privacy policy as follows:
    • With competent authorities who are authorised to request such information or to whom we have to disclose information, or when required by law or as a result of legal proceedings or court proceedings;
    • We may also disclose your information if we are of the opinion that it is necessary or appropriate for national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance;
    • In addition, we may disclose your information if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or to protect our business or users;
    • We may share your data with third-party service providers who act as “processors” on behalf of our company, for example the website host – in this case the company will always ensure that it has the necessary (contractual) safeguards in place to ensure that the service provider has appropriate privacy measures in place (including any transfer of data to countries outside the European Economic Area);
    • At your request, e.g. when you use products or services that require us to share data with third parties or when you have signed up to receive newsletters from companies that our corporate group operates;
    • With companies within our corporate group, when this is necessary for the execution of the contract (e.g. customer management) or to fulfil your specific request;
    • Furthermore, in the event of a reorganisation, merger or sale, we may transfer all the personal data we collect to the relevant third party.
  4. We do not generally intend to transfer personal data to other third persons or to countries outside the European Economic Area; however, should this occur, please refer to clause 3.3(d) above and ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place.

The website provides some links to websites or platforms of third parties (e.g. to social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin). Please note that when you click on these links, the general terms and conditions, privacy provisions and other contractual provisions of those third parties will apply. In any case, we recommend that you read them thoroughly. We do not take any responsibility in this respect and you enter / use this website and / or platforms at your own risk.

 

The use of cookies and other technologies

  1. During a visit to the Website, cookies or other tracking tools may be placed on your device. A cookie is a text file that is placed by a website’s server in your computer’s browser or on your mobile device when you consult a website.
  2. Our Cookie Policy gives more detailed explanations about our use of cookies (e.g. which cookies are used, their purpose, how to delete them, etc.) and can be viewed via this link. If you wish to consult the platform/the Website of MonkeyProof, it is recommended to enable cookies. How to disable cookies, on the other hand, is also stated in the aforementioned Cookie Policy.

Data protection

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We secure your personal data during transmission and “at rest”. If your personal data is held on company premises, we use computer systems with limited access in locations with physical security measures.

Integrity and retention period of personal data

  1. If you want to change your data, you can always contact us (see also Article 7 of this Privacy Policy).
  2. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
  3. Data for which you have given your consent as well as those processed on the basis of the legitimate interests of our company will be deleted periodically, taking into account the concrete circumstances and the applicable limitation periods.

Your rights

  1. Privacy legislation sets out a number of legal rights that you, as an individual, can exercise under certain circumstances and conditions. These include the right to access, rectify or erase personal data, the right to object to processing and the right to data portability.
  2. Our company and its employees take all questions regarding privacy seriously and will deal with them promptly. In order to streamline this process, we ask you to send any requests to exercise your rights to info@carebytes.eu. You may also contact us in any other way. We do, however, reserve the right to check the identity of the requester, as we obviously need to protect the privacy of third parties as well!
  3. In certain cases, we may refuse requests that are, for example, very unclear or suspicious, compromise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, etc. In doing so, we always act in line with the prevailing legislation.
  4. Please note that for those cases where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before the withdrawal.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time. In Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority (see www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be; address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels; telephone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00; E: contact@apd-gba.be). Of course, we always prefer to try and find a solution first!

Your obligations

The data you provide must be accurate and complete. If this is not the case, the company reserves the right to suspend its services or to take other measures it deems appropriate. Furthermore, you expressly confirm that you have obtained all necessary rights and permissions to provide us with the information you send us and you shall indemnify us for any damage and/or liability arising from your failure to comply with this obligation.

Do you have any further questions?

If you have any further questions, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this Privacy Policy.